Login Join Premium
Top Canadian Stocks

Top Canadian Wheat Stocks to Buy as Population Grows

Key takeaways

Global Food Security Drives Demand: Rising global populations and food security concerns are increasing the importance of wheat, creating growth opportunities for companies across the supply chain, from fertilizer producers like Nutrien to transporters like Canadian National Railway.

Geopolitical and Climate Impacts on Wheat: Geopolitical events, such as export bans or conflicts, and climate-related challenges like droughts and floods are driving wheat price volatility, benefiting players like the Teucrium Wheat ETF and infrastructure providers like Ag Growth International.

Integrated Supply Chain is Key to Growth: The success of the wheat sector depends on a seamless supply chain, with Canadian companies excelling in fertilizer production, grain handling, and export logistics, positioning them to capitalize on long-term global demand.

3 stocks I like better than the ones on this list.

Performance Summary

TickerYTD6M1Y3Y5YReport
AFN.TO-68.3%-60.2%-78.1%-41.6%-18.3%View Report
CNR.TO+25.6%+14.2%+29.0%+6.6%+4.6%View Report
NTR.TO+17.4%+0.4%+25.6%+9.3%+5.3%View Report

Returns shown are annualized price returns only and do not include dividends.

IMPORTANT: How These Stocks Are Selected+

The stocks featured in this article are selected from our proprietary grading system at Stocktrades Premium. Each stock in our database is scored across 9 core categories — Valuation, Profitability, Risk, Returns, Debt, Shareholder Friendliness, Outlook, Management, and Momentum. There are over 200 financial metrics taken into account when a stock is graded.

It is important to note that the grade the stocks are given below is a snapshot of the company's operations at this point in time. Financial conditions, earnings results, and market dynamics can shift quickly, especially in more volatile industries. A stock graded highly today may face headwinds tomorrow, and vice versa. We encourage readers to use these grades as a starting point for research.

Our grading system is updated regularly as new financial data becomes available. The stocks shown below and their rankings may change between visits as quarterly results, price movements, and other data points are incorporated.

Premium members have access to 6000+ stock reports with detailed breakdowns of each grading category, along with our stock screener, portfolio tracker, DCF calculator, earnings calendar, heatmap, and more.

⚠ Volatility Notice: This article contains micro-cap and/or small-cap stocks (under $1B market cap). These companies tend to have lower trading volume and can experience significantly higher price volatility than large-cap stocks. Please exercise additional caution and conduct thorough due diligence before investing.

Ag Growth International Inc. (TSX: AFN)

Industrials·Machinery·CA
$7.19
Overall Grade2.6 / 10

Ag Growth International Inc. (AGI) is a global provider of equipment and infrastructure solutions for the agriculture and food sectors...

Grades
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Debt
Dividend
Valuation
P/E-3.2
P/B2.1
P/S0.3
P/FCF-12.8
FCF Yield-7.8%
Growth & Outlook
Rev Growth (YoY)+1.2%
EPS Growth (YoY)+1,171.4%
Revenue 5yr+5.4%
EPS 5yr+153.1%
FCF 5yr+16.2%
Fundamentals
Market Cap$136M
Dividend Yield8.3%
Operating Margin+0.7%
ROE-42.6%
Interest Coverage0.1x
Competitive Edge
  • AGI's installed base of grain storage, handling, and conditioning equipment creates recurring aftermarket revenue and customer lock-in. Farmers who buy AGI bins and conveyors face high switching costs due to system integration and dealer relationships.
  • Global food security concerns and government subsidies for grain storage infrastructure in India, Brazil, and Africa provide a secular demand tailwind independent of North American farm cycles. Geographic diversification reduces single-market risk.
  • AGI's dual Farm/Commercial segment structure provides natural hedging: farm equipment demand is driven by crop prices and farmer income, while commercial infrastructure projects follow longer capital cycles and government spending programs.
  • The company's position as a full-system provider (storage, handling, conditioning, processing) rather than a component supplier gives it specification power on large projects and makes it harder for competitors to displace on individual product lines.
By the Numbers
  • Forward P/E of 9.5x against trailing losses implies analysts expect a massive earnings swing from -C$1.41 to +C$1.39 EPS in Y1, then C$2.30 in Y2. PEG of 0.08 suggests the market is pricing almost none of this recovery.
  • P/S of 0.18x and EV/Sales of 0.90x on C$1.4B revenue is deeply discounted for an industrial manufacturer. Even with margin compression, the revenue base provides significant option value if operating margins revert toward historical norms.
  • Cash conversion cycle of 55 days is well-managed for ag equipment: DSO of 77 days offset by DPO of 93 days shows AGI is extracting favorable payment terms from suppliers, effectively using vendor financing to fund working capital.
  • Estimated EBIT of C$167M in Y1 vs. trailing C$65M implies analysts see operating margin recovering from 0.7% to roughly 13%, which would be consistent with mid-cycle profitability for ag equipment. The gap between current and normalized earnings is the core thesis.
  • Valuation grade of 5.1/10 confirms the stock screens as statistically cheap across multiple metrics. At 1.35x book value with C$1.4B in revenue, the market is assigning almost no franchise value above tangible assets.
Risk Factors
  • Net debt/EBITDA of 12.7x and interest coverage of just 1.05x is a genuine solvency concern. With C$977M net debt against trailing EBITDA of ~C$77M, AGI is one bad quarter away from potential covenant breaches. This is not normal cyclical leverage.
  • Debt/equity of 4.4x with total debt of C$1.0B against a market cap of C$251M means creditors own this company in all but name. Tangible book value per share is negative C$16, meaning equity holders are underwater on a tangible basis.
  • FCF has deteriorated severely: 3-year FCF CAGR of -78.6% and 5-year of -56.1%. Trailing OCF is actually negative (OCF/sales of -1.0%), so the business is consuming cash operationally, not just from capex.
  • Gross margin of 25.8% with SG&A consuming 22.6% of revenue leaves almost nothing for debt service and reinvestment. Operating margin of 0.7% means the entire P&L is balanced on a knife's edge where small revenue misses create outsized losses.
  • Shares grew 2.4% YoY while the company did zero buybacks. Combined with negative FCF and a still-active dividend, management is diluting shareholders to fund operations and distributions they cannot organically afford.

Canadian National Railway Company (TSX: CNR)

Industrials·Ground Transportation·CA
$170.78
Overall Grade5.4 / 10

Canadian National Railway Company (CN) is a leading North American transportation and logistics company, operating the only transcontinental rail network that connects three coasts: the Atlantic, the Pacific, and the Gulf of Mexico. Headquartered in Montreal, Canada, CN manages a nearly 20,000-mile network spanning eight Canadian provinces and 16 U.S...

Grades
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Debt
Dividend
Valuation
P/E21.7
P/B4.7
P/S5.8
P/FCF28.9
FCF Yield+3.5%
Growth & Outlook
Rev Growth (YoY)+3.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)+7.3%
Revenue 5yr+4.6%
EPS 5yr+6.7%
FCF 5yr+4.6%
Fundamentals
Market Cap$103.3B
Dividend Yield2.1%
Operating Margin+37.5%
ROE+22.0%
Interest Coverage7.1x
Competitive Edge
  • CN is the only railroad touching the Atlantic, Pacific and Gulf, which lets it price Prince Rupert to Chicago and Halifax to Memphis without handing revenue to a connecting carrier. CPKC reaches Mexico, but no one else owns all three coasts.
  • Prince Rupert is the shortest sailing from Asia to North America and CN owns the only rail access. That is distribution lock-in a competitor cannot build, and it explains why intermodal volume recovered 5.6% while rates stayed soft.
  • Grain moves under regulated maximum revenue entitlement in Canada, but the underlying demand is inelastic and captive: elevators sit on CN track with no trucking alternative over 1,500 miles. This is the segment most insulated from a freight recession.
  • Negative working capital plus 1.8x capex-to-depreciation means CN reinvests ahead of asset decay while suppliers finance the gap. Track quality compounds quietly and shows up years later as lower fuel and labour cost per gross ton mile.
  • Management retired 2.3% of shares in a year and 51% of buyback dollars went out when the stock traded below its own five-year median multiple, which is better timing discipline than most industrial boards manage.
By the Numbers
  • Intermodal carloads rose 5.6% in FY2025 to 2.234 million, the first real recovery since the 15.2% collapse in FY2023, and quarterly intermodal revenue jumped 13% QoQ. Volume is returning before pricing, which is the normal order of a rail recovery.
  • Grain and fertilizers revenue grew 6.9% to $3.658 billion in FY2025 on 4.9% more revenue ton miles and 2.5% better revenue per carload, making it the largest freight segment. Price and volume rising together is the cleanest form of rail earnings growth.
  • Operating cash flow runs 1.47x net income while capex eats 49% of that cash, so the 20% FCF margin survives a capex bill equal to 19.5% of revenue. Few industrials fund 1.8x depreciation in reinvestment and still hand back 4.2% shareholder yield.
  • The cash conversion cycle sits at minus 50 days, with payables at 112 days against 25 days of receivables. Suppliers fund a meaningful slice of working capital, which is why operating cash flow tracks so far above accounting profit.
  • Total freight revenue per carload reached $3,056 in FY2025, up from $2,436 in FY2021, a 25% gain while total carloads fell. Pricing power, not volume, has carried the revenue line through a flat freight cycle.
Risk Factors
  • Forest products has declined every year since FY2022: revenue ton miles down 3.6%, 7.5%, 4.5% and 7.4%, with carloads off 7% in FY2025 to 278,000. Revenue per carload rose 2.4%, so price increases are masking a segment that keeps shrinking in physical terms.
  • Metals and minerals revenue ton miles fell 6.1% and carloads fell 7.6% in FY2025, the sharpest drop of any segment. Revenue only fell 4.2% because rate per carload rose 3.7%, which is a thinner cushion each year.
  • EPS grew 0.6% a year from FY2022 to FY2025 with revenue up 0.4% a year, a negative 3.0% annual margin effect and a 3.2% annual reduction in share count. Buybacks, not the railroad, carried the per share number.
  • ROIC sat at 8.8% in FY2020 and 8.8% in FY2025 while ROE reads 22.0% on debt at 1.01x equity. The gap between the two is balance sheet structure, not operating improvement.
  • The current ratio of 0.87x and quick ratio of 0.49x leave cash per share at $0.46 against $22.3 billion of net debt. Nothing breaks at 9.2x interest coverage, but there is no buffer for a strike, derailment or extended volume shock without drawing on credit.

Nutrien Ltd. (TSX: NTR)

Materials·Chemicals·CA
$99.48
Overall Grade5.9 / 10

Nutrien Ltd. was formed in 2018 through the merger of PotashCorp and Agrium, creating a globally integrated agricultural enterprise...

Grades
Valuation
Profitability
Growth
Debt
Dividend
Valuation
P/E13.5
P/B1.2
P/S1.1
P/FCF14.5
FCF Yield+6.9%
Growth & Outlook
Rev Growth (YoY)+8.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)+68.0%
Revenue 5yr+4.4%
EPS 5yr+22.7%
FCF 5yr-0.8%
Fundamentals
Market Cap$47.8B
Dividend Yield3.2%
Operating Margin+12.6%
ROE+9.4%
Interest Coverage5.1x
Competitive Edge
  • Nutrien's vertically integrated model, mine-to-farm-gate via 2,000 retail locations, creates a distribution moat that pure-play producers like Mosaic or K+S cannot replicate. Retail provides demand visibility and customer lock-in through agronomic advisory services.
  • Saskatchewan potash reserves are among the lowest-cost globally, with decades of mine life. Nutrien's six-mine network allows flexible production allocation, giving it cost-curve positioning that BHP's Jansen project will take years to match.
  • The company benefits from structural supply constraints: Belarus/Russia sanctions removed ~15% of global potash supply post-2022, and new greenfield capacity (BHP Jansen Phase 1) won't meaningfully contribute until 2026-2027 at earliest.
  • Nitrogen production leverages low-cost North American natural gas, providing a persistent cost advantage over European producers like Yara and OCI who face structurally higher energy costs, particularly post-Ukraine conflict energy repricing.
  • Retail's digital platform and precision agriculture tools create switching costs. Once a farmer integrates Nutrien's crop planning, soil testing, and input purchasing into their operation, the friction of moving to a competitor like Corteva or independent dealers is high.
By the Numbers
  • Upstream fertilizer segments inflected sharply in FY2025: Potash revenue +20.2%, Nitrogen +11.8%, Phosphate +4.6%, all reversing multi-year declines. Potash EBITDA margins expanded to 62.7% (up from 61.8%), showing operating leverage on volume recovery to 14.3M tonnes sold.
  • FCF conversion is strong at 86.6% of net income, with OCF-to-NI at 1.74x, indicating high earnings quality. Capex-to-depreciation at 0.88x means the company is spending below replacement cost, which boosts near-term FCF but warrants monitoring for underinvestment.
  • Total shareholder yield of 4.5% (3.5% dividend + 1.6% buyback) is well-covered: FCF payout ratio at 50.6% leaves headroom, and shares outstanding declined 0.8% YoY, confirming buybacks are genuinely shrinking the float rather than just offsetting SBC at 0.5% of revenue.
  • EV/EBITDA at 8.1x is attractive for a company with $5.95B in trailing EBITDA and improving upstream pricing. Net debt/EBITDA at 2.0x is manageable for a capital-intensive miner, and interest coverage at 8.5x provides comfortable cushion against rate volatility.
  • Potash volumes sold grew for the third consecutive year (13.9M to 14.3M tonnes), while production held at 14.0M tonnes, suggesting inventory drawdown and tight supply discipline that supports pricing power going forward.
Risk Factors
  • Consensus EPS estimates decline from $4.91 in Y1 to $4.36 in Y5, implying zero earnings growth over the forecast horizon. The PEG ratio of 2.93 confirms the market is paying a growth premium that the estimates don't support.
  • Retail segment, which generates 65% of revenue, saw EBITDA decline 65.3% QoQ in the most recent quarter to $108M. Crop tonnes sold fell 3.3% YoY to 11.9M, and Retail EBITDA margins compressed to 9.9% from 10.9% in FY2021, signaling structural margin pressure in distribution.
  • Goodwill at 22.7% of assets and intangibles at 25.7% mean tangible book is only $25.20/share versus a $107 stock price, a 4.3x premium. This acquisition-heavy balance sheet carries impairment risk if Retail segment performance continues to erode.
  • Revenue growth has been essentially flat over 5 years (0.35% CAGR) and negative over 3 years (-1.0% CAGR). The FY2025 4.9% revenue uptick is entirely driven by upstream commodity price recovery, not structural volume gains across the portfolio.
  • Quick ratio at 0.83 and cash per share of just $1.91 against $12.7B in total debt means liquidity is thin. With $2.77B in unlevered FCF, it would take over 4 years of FCF to retire net debt of $11.8B, limiting financial flexibility in a downturn.

Written by Dan Kent

Dan Kent is the co-founder of Stocktrades.ca, one of Canada's largest self-directed investing platforms, serving over 1,800 Premium members and more than 1.4 million annual readers. He has been investing in Canadian and U.S. equities since 2009 and holds the Canadian Securities Course designation. Dan's investing approach is rooted in GARP — Growth at a Reasonable Price — focusing on companies with durable competitive advantages, strong fundamentals, and reasonable valuations. He publishes his real portfolio in full, logging every transaction and sharing the reasoning behind every move, a level of transparency rare in the Canadian investment research space. His work has been featured in the Globe and Mail, Forbes, Business Insider, CBC, and Yahoo Finance. He also co-hosts The Canadian Investor podcast, one of Canada's most listened-to investing podcasts. Dan believes that every Canadian investor deserves access to institutional-quality research without the institutional price tag — and that the best investing decisions come from data, discipline, and a community of people who are in it together.

View all posts →

Want More In-Depth Research?

Join Stocktrades Premium for exclusive stock analysis, model portfolios, and expert Q&A.

Explore Stocktrades Premium