Key takeaways
- Dividends reward patience, not hype: The best Canadian dividend stocks aren’t flashy. They’re companies with real cash flow, manageable payout ratios, and a track record of actually returning capital to shareholders through thick and thin.
- Diversification across sectors matters: This list spans utilities, energy, industrials, tech, and real estate, which is the point. Building a reliable income stream means you’re not betting everything on one corner of the market, and you’re collecting dividends regardless of which sector is in favour.
- Watch payout ratios and debt loads: A high yield means nothing if the company can’t sustain it. Before chasing the biggest number, dig into whether earnings and free cash flow actually support the dividend, especially in capital-intensive industries where debt can pile up fast during downturns.
I’ve gotten the same question a dozen times over the past year: with rates finally easing off and markets bouncing around, where’s the safe place to actually collect a paycheck from your portfolio? My answer is always the same. It’s not about chasing the highest yield on the board. It’s about finding companies that can actually keep paying you through a rough patch, which is a much harder thing to screen for.
That’s the filter I ran across this group, and it threw up some names you wouldn’t expect sitting next to each other. Empire Company Limited is a grocery operator, the kind of defensive cash machine that keeps paying no matter what the economy’s doing, and it sits in the same category I covered when I wrote about Canadian food stocks. Cogeco Inc. runs cable and telecom assets in smaller markets, a less flashy cousin to the names I usually cover in my telecom stocks coverage, but the subscription revenue is just as sticky.
Then you’ve got the cyclical side of the list, and this is where the real work happens. Precision Drilling Corporation and Saturn Oil & Gas Inc. are both tied to energy markets that swing hard with commodity prices, the kind of names that show up when I’m digging through Canadian oil stocks looking for who can actually fund a payout through a downturn. Kinross Gold Corporation adds another layer entirely, a gold miner whose dividend reliability is tied to a metal that’s been on an absolute tear.
Martinrea International Inc. and Cascades Inc. round out the industrial side, both grinding through margin pressure that’s common across Canadian industrial stocks, while ADENTRA Inc. gives you building products exposure tied to housing demand. High Liner Foods Incorporated is the quiet one here, a seafood processor that doesn’t get much attention but has kept its dividend intact through plenty of noise.
In This Article
- Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited (CTC.TO)
- Fortis Inc. (FTS.TO)
- Lundin Gold Inc. (LUG.TO)
- Enbridge Inc. (ENB.TO)
- Scotiabank (BNS.TO)
- Sun Life Financial Inc. (SLF.TO)
- TELUS Corporation (T.TO)
- Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. (BEP.UN.TO)
- Canadian Utilities Limited (CU.TO)
Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited (TSX: CTC)
Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited is a diversified retail conglomerate operating primarily in Canada. The company's business model is structured around three main segments: Retail, Financial Services, and CT REIT...
Competitive Edge
- The dealer-operated store model for the Canadian Tire banner creates a distribution network that's expensive for any new entrant to replicate, since dealers hold significant capital and local market knowledge that took decades to build.
- Financial Services (the credit card and lending arm) grew revenue 2.2% and provides a recurring, higher-margin income stream that diversifies away from pure merchandise cyclicality, a structural advantage over pure-play retailers like Canadian Tire's hardware competitors.
- Owning Mark's, SportChek, and the Canadian Tire banner under one roof lets the company cross-sell loyalty points (Triangle Rewards) across categories most single-banner retailers can't match, deepening customer wallet share.
- CT REIT ownership of much of the real estate footprint gives Canadian Tire control over its store network economics that lease-dependent competitors like Rona or Sport Chek's rivals don't have.
By the Numbers
- Comparable sales growth turned sharply positive: Canadian Tire banner comps hit 3.7% versus -2% the prior year, with SportChek comps surging to 6.2% from -0.7%, a real inflection after two years of declines.
- Shareholder yield sits at 3.2% dividend plus 3.3% buyback yield, and unlike many buyback stories, shares outstanding actually fell 4.2% over the past year, a real reduction not just an SBC offset.
- Trading at 9.1x EV/EBITDA versus its 5-year average of 10.7x and 0.7x P/S versus 0.9x historically, the multiple compression looks steep given comps just turned positive across every retail banner.
- Interest coverage of 7.2x and a current ratio of 1.88x show near-term obligations are well covered despite the leveraged balance sheet, giving room to keep funding buybacks through the cycle.
- OCF running 56% ahead of net income (ocf_to_net_income of 1.56x) signals working capital and non-cash charges are flattering cash generation well beyond what the income statement shows.
Risk Factors
- FCF collapsed 80% year over year even as EBITDA grew 7.7%, and capex absorbed 50% of operating cash flow, meaning the earnings recovery isn't yet showing up in cash the company can actually distribute.
- ROIC has slipped from 6.7% in FY2020 to 5.8% in FY2025 per the management grade findings, and today's 6.2% ROIC sits well below the 8-9% a healthy retailer needs to clear its 1.22x debt-to-equity cost of capital.
- The cash conversion cycle stretches to 157 days, driven by DSO of 167 days, unusually long for a retailer and a function of the in-house credit card book bleeding into working capital metrics.
- EPS fell 14.4% year over year even as revenue grew 2.3% and EBITDA grew 7.7%, meaning something below the operating line, likely interest expense or taxes, is eating the margin gain before it reaches shareholders.
- Net debt to EBITDA of 3.69x paired with a total-debt-to-capital ratio of 84% leaves little room for error if consumer discretionary spending softens further in Canada.
Fortis Inc. (TSX: FTS)
Fortis Inc. operates as a diversified leader in the North American regulated utility industry, with its business heavily weighted toward electricity transmission and distribution...
Competitive Edge
- ITC Holdings is the only large standalone FERC-regulated transmission pure play in the U.S., earning formula rates that reset annually with a forward-looking test year. That structure removes most regulatory lag, a real advantage over vertically integrated peers stuck in historical test-year states.
- Ten separate regulatory jurisdictions across Arizona, New York, British Columbia, Alberta, Newfoundland and the Caribbean mean no single rate case decides the year. An adverse ruling in Arizona or at Central Hudson cannot break the consolidated earnings algorithm.
- Data center and electrification load growth is landing in exactly the right places: ITC's MISO footprint and UNS Energy's Arizona territory, where Tucson and Phoenix corridor demand is rising. Transmission is the bottleneck asset, and Fortis owns it.
- More than 50 years of consecutive dividend increases has become part of the equity story itself, which lowers the cost of the frequent equity issuance needed to fund the capital plan. The streak is a financing advantage, not just a marketing point.
- Fortis funds growth without acquisitions now. Management has not done a large deal since ITC in 2016, so the growth is organic rate base rather than paying control premiums, which is the cleaner path at this stage.
By the Numbers
- Regulated operating income has compounded through the capex cycle: $2.46B in FY2021 to $3.529B in FY2025, with FY2025 up 6.5% even as regulated revenue rose only 5.8%. Rate base recovery is outpacing revenue, which is the mechanism that actually drives utility EPS.
- Revenue mix is now 99.7% regulated, with Energy Infrastructure down to $31M from $151M in FY2022. Earnings volatility risk from merchant exposure has essentially been engineered out, which supports the low 9% downside deviation and 25% max drawdown over five years.
- Payout is 48% of earnings against a sector norm closer to 65 to 75%. That gap is the buffer that lets Fortis fund an aggressively rising capital plan without cutting the dividend growth streak.
- Operating cash flow runs 2.16x net income and 34.6% of sales, so the negative free cash flow is purely a capex artifact, not an earnings quality problem. Cash collected sits 3.2% of assets ahead of reported profit.
- Regulated capex jumped 19.5% in FY2025 to $6.231B after 25.5% in FY2024, and capex is 2.89x depreciation. For a rate-regulated utility that ratio is the forward earnings signal, since spending nearly three times the depreciation run rate grows rate base fast.
Risk Factors
- ROIC went from 4% in FY2020 to 3.9% in FY2025 while the capital base ballooned. Five years of record spending has produced no improvement in returns on invested capital, which means growth is coming from adding capital rather than earning better on it.
- Share count grew 1.6% in the last year, and the EPS decomposition shows 1.7% a year of dilution from FY2022 to FY2025. The dividend reinvestment and ATM equity funding the capex plan is a real drag on per-share economics that headline EPS growth hides.
- Interest coverage at 2.3x EBIT-to-interest is tight against net debt of $35.9B and 5.81x net debt to EBITDA. With roughly $6B a year of capex and negative free cash flow of $3.56 per share, refinancing at higher coupons directly eats the equity return.
- The stock trades at 22.2x earnings against a 5-year average of 20.0x and 14.0x EV/EBITDA against 13.3x, yet EPS grew only 0.3% in the last filed year. Paying a premium multiple for the slowest EPS year in the series is the core valuation problem.
- Non-regulated operating income went from positive $67M in FY2022 to negative $37M in FY2025, a $104M swing. Small in absolute terms, but it is now a persistent drag rather than a rounding error, and it worsened again in the most recent quarter at negative $13M.
Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG)
Lundin Gold Inc. is a Canadian mining company primarily engaged in the operation and development of the Fruta del Norte gold mine in the Cordillera del Cóndor region of southeast Ecuador...
Competitive Edge
- Fruta del Norte is one of the highest-grade, lowest-cost gold mines globally, giving Lundin a structural cost advantage that survives a gold price correction that would squeeze higher-cost peers.
- Net cash generation this strong at a single-asset miner is unusual; most single-mine gold companies carry more leverage and thinner margins, making Lundin's balance sheet a genuine differentiator in the sector.
- Concentration in one jurisdiction, Ecuador, has so far worked in the company's favor with stable permitting and infrastructure investment, a contrast to the operational disruptions seen at peers in Mali or Burkina Faso.
- Management's earnings quality and cash conversion discipline (grade of 9/10) suggest capital allocation is guided by cash economics rather than accounting optics, rare in a capital-intensive extractive business.
By the Numbers
- Realized gold price surged 46% YoY to $3,594/oz in FY2025, driving revenue up 37% while cash costs stayed largely fixed, expanding net margin to 46.3% purely on price leverage.
- Net debt/EBITDA sits at just 0.15x, meaning less than two months of unlevered FCF ($850M annualized) would clear the entire $183M net debt position.
- Cash conversion is exceptional: OCF exceeds net income by 14.3% and FCF/NI runs at 104.7%, confirming earnings are backed by real cash, not accruals.
- Gain on provisionally priced receivables swung from -$2.7M to +$84.7M YoY, a mechanical function of the gold rally, not operational improvement, but it padded the top line by 4.7 points.
- ROIC of 87.9% against a debt-to-capital ratio of just 38.5% shows returns are driven by asset productivity, not financial engineering.
Risk Factors
- P/FCF of 16.8x sits 118% above its 5-year average of 7.7x and EV/Sales of 8.1x is 119% above its 5-year average of 3.7x, pricing in permanently higher gold prices.
- Total gold ounces produced actually declined 0.7% YoY to 498,315 oz even as revenue jumped 37%, meaning the entire growth story is price, not volume.
- Dividend payout ratio of 102% and FCF payout ratio of 97.5% leave almost no cushion; a pullback in gold price could force a dividend cut rather than just slower growth.
- Average mill head grade fell 9.5% YoY to 9.5 g/t, the steepest grade decline in the five-year dataset, signaling the highest-grade ore zones are being depleted.
- Analyst estimates show EBIT peaking at $1.69B in the year after next before declining to $1.02B two years further out, implying the Street already expects both grade and price tailwinds to fade.
Enbridge Inc. (TSX: ENB)
Enbridge Inc. is a North American energy infrastructure company that operates through four core business segments: Liquids Pipelines, Gas Transmission and Midstream, Gas Distribution and Storage, and Renewable Power Generation...
Competitive Edge
- The Mainline is effectively irreplaceable. It moves around 30% of North American crude and no one is permitting a 3-million-barrel-a-day greenfield replacement across the border, which means Western Canadian producers have no practical alternative even with TMX expanded.
- The four-segment structure is a natural hedge rather than a conglomerate discount. Gas distribution earns more in cold winters, liquids earns on volume, and gas transmission is contracted, so consolidated EBITDA has never had a down year even when crude collapsed.
- Roughly 98% of EBITDA is cost-of-service or take-or-pay. Enbridge sells space in a pipe, not the commodity, so the WTI price affects the customers' willingness to drill far more than it affects Enbridge's collected toll.
- The Dominion utility purchase turned Enbridge into North America's largest natural gas utility by volume. US state regulators grant rate base returns on invested capital, giving management a large, permitted place to put $8B a year that does not require new pipeline approvals.
- Gas transmission is now positioned against data centre and LNG demand on the US Gulf Coast. Texas Eastern and the Gulf Coast footprint connect Appalachian and Permian supply to exactly the load growth utilities are scrambling to serve.
By the Numbers
- Distributable cash flow reached $12.45B in FY2025, up 3.9% and compounding every year since FY2021, while reported FCF fell 63%. For a rate-regulated pipeline, DCF is the number that funds the dividend, and it covers the payout at roughly 66% versus 125% of reported FCF.
- Gas Distribution & Storage EBITDA hit $3.81B in FY2025, up 32.8% after an 80.2% jump in FY2024. The three US utilities bought from Dominion have roughly doubled that segment's earnings in two years, shifting the mix toward fully regulated, weather-hedged cash flow and away from oil volumes.
- The EPS bridge from FY2022 to FY2025 shows revenue up 6.9% a year and a margin effect of 30.7% a year, against 2.5% annual share issuance. Even with steady equity funding, unit economics improved enough to swamp the dilution.
- Operating cash flow runs 1.97x net income and cash collected sits 3.6% of assets ahead of reported profit. Depreciation on a $290B-plus asset base makes GAAP earnings understate the cash a pipeline network actually throws off.
- Max drawdown of 28% over five years with 13% annualised downside deviation is unusual for something classified in the Energy sector. The tolled, take-or-pay contract structure is doing exactly what it is supposed to do, insulating the equity from crude price swings.
Risk Factors
- Net debt sits at $110.1B, 6.53x EBITDA, and interest covers EBIT only 2.2x by the report's measure. At that coverage, every 100bp of refinancing cost on the $112B debt stack eats over $1B of pre-tax income, roughly a sixth of expected FY2026 net income.
- ROIC went from 4.1% in FY2020 to 4.0% in FY2025 while the asset base ballooned. Six years of $8B-plus annual capex and the Dominion deal have produced no incremental return on capital, which is the single most damning number in this file.
- Capex is 86.6% of operating cash flow and 1.88x depreciation, leaving FCF margin at 2.0% and P/FCF at 89.2x against a 5-year average of 25.5x. The dividend is being funded by DCF and new capital, not by free cash flow.
- Liquids Pipelines EBITDA declined 1.4% in FY2025 to $9.40B, the second straight year of near-zero growth after +18.2% in FY2023. The Mainline is close to fully utilised and the new Mainline tolling settlement caps the upside, so the largest profit pool is now flat.
- Renewable Power EBITDA fell 15.4% to $620M while that segment's capex rose 43.3% to $947M. Spending is accelerating into a business whose earnings just went backwards, and the FY2024 spike of 391.9% looks like it contained one-time items rather than run-rate earnings.
Scotiabank (TSX: BNS)
The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) is a leading multinational financial services provider and one of Canada's Big Five banks. The company operates through four primary business segments: Canadian Banking, International Banking, Global Wealth Management, and Global Banking and Markets...
Competitive Edge
- Scotiabank's Pacific Alliance footprint (Mexico, Peru, Chile, Colombia) gives it a growth lever domestic-only peers like TD and CIBC lack, evident in International Banking's $12B revenue base and consistent segment profitability.
- The Global Wealth Management business is scaling revenue mix, up to $6.4B from $5.4B in FY2022, without matching balance sheet risk, improving the bank's overall earnings quality over time.
- Global Banking & Markets rebounding sharply after three years of margin pressure suggests capital markets normalization is underway, a cyclical tailwind that doesn't require new strategy, just a better trading and underwriting backdrop.
By the Numbers
- Global Banking & Markets income before taxes jumped 32.5% YoY to $2.5B, reversing three straight years of decline, with Q4 alone up 42.1% QoQ, a real inflection in the trading and capital markets business.
- Global Wealth revenue grew 15% YoY to $6.4B, the fastest pace in five years, with net interest income there up 30.4% YoY, a mix shift toward fee-based, less capital-intensive earnings.
- Shareholder yield of 5.7% blends a 3.9% dividend with 1.5% buybacks and 0.5% debt paydown, and shares outstanding actually fell 0.9% over the year, so repurchases are shrinking the float, not just offsetting SBC.
- Stock-based comp is just 0.03% of revenue, near zero versus most banks, meaning reported EPS is not being flattered by non-cash comp add-backs.
- Three-year total return of 28.6% annualized and a Momentum grade of 9.5/10 with the stock sitting at its 52-week high show the market re-rating the stock well ahead of the earnings recovery.
Risk Factors
- P/FCF sits at 25.5x versus a 5-year average of just 4.8x, a 430% premium, the single most extreme valuation gap in the dataset and impossible to justify on current FCF generation.
- EPS fell 11% a year from FY2022 to FY2025 even as revenue grew 3.2% a year, meaning margin compression, not the top line, is what's dragging the bottom line, per the Growth grade breakdown.
- Canadian Banking pretax income fell 9.4% YoY to $4.7B despite revenue growing 3%, a sign that provisions or costs are eating into the bank's largest and most stable segment.
- The 'Other' segment posted a negative $2.6B pretax drag in FY2025, worsening every year since FY2021's -$366M, a structural corporate/treasury hole that consolidated results have to overcome every year.
- FCF payout ratio of 94.6% versus an earnings payout ratio of 62.8% shows the dividend is far less comfortably covered by cash generation than the earnings-based payout ratio implies.
Sun Life Financial Inc. (TSX: SLF)
Sun Life Financial Inc. is a leading international financial services organization and one of Canada's "Big Three" life insurers...
Competitive Edge
- Sun Life's asset management arm, anchored by MFS and the newer SLC Management alternatives platform, generates fee income that's less capital intensive than insurance underwriting, giving the group a growing non-spread earnings stream.
- The Canada segment benefits from an oligopoly structure alongside Manulife and Great-West Life, where regulatory capital requirements and distribution networks built over decades make new entrant competition largely nonexistent.
- Asia operations spanning higher growth markets like Hong Kong, Indonesia, and the Philippines give Sun Life demographic tailwinds from rising middle class insurance penetration that mature North American markets lack.
- The five segment structure (Canada, US, Asia, Asset Management, Corporate) diversifies earnings across geographies and business models, reducing reliance on any single regulatory or interest rate regime.
By the Numbers
- FCF to net income conversion sits at 1.30x, meaning cash earnings run well ahead of reported profit, an unusual quality signal for a life insurer where reserve accounting can mask true cash generation.
- Asia net income surged 134.4% YoY to $811M after a 42.5% decline the prior year, and the swing shows the segment's earnings are recovering off a depressed base rather than structurally stalling.
- Interest coverage of 9.2x against total debt of just $9.1B versus $5.7B net cash gives the balance sheet room most peers in the sector don't have.
- US revenue growth reaccelerated to 15.3% YoY after a 3% decline the year before, reversing a two year soft patch in the second largest segment.
- Three year total shareholder return compounded at 18.5% annually and five year at 11.6%, both flagged strong, showing the re-rating isn't just a recent momentum spike.
Risk Factors
- Asset Management net income fell 24% YoY to $1.26B right after a 38.8% jump the prior year, a swing large enough to suggest one-time items are driving the segment rather than steady fee growth.
- ROIC and ROA both sit at just 1.0%, far below the 13.9% ROE, showing returns to equity holders lean heavily on financial leverage typical of an insurer's balance sheet, not asset productivity.
- Corporate segment lost $353M in FY2025, still deeply negative despite improving from a $601M loss in FY2024, and this drag is masking the true earnings power of the operating segments.
- Shareholder yield is negative 3.2% because debt paydown yield of negative 4.4% is eating the 3% dividend and 1.3% buyback yield combined, meaning net capital returned to owners is shrinking, not growing.
- 5 year revenue CAGR is negative 0.3% even as the 3 year CAGR runs at 6.2%, indicating the current growth phase is a recovery from a weak multi-year stretch rather than a new sustained trend.
TELUS Corporation (TSX: T)
TELUS Corporation is one of Canada's largest telecommunications providers, operating a nationwide network that delivers wireless, wireline, internet, and television services. The company's business is structured into two primary segments: TELUS technology solutions (TTech) and Digitally-led customer experiences (DLCX)...
Competitive Edge
- TELUS is the only major Canadian carrier without a legacy broadcast media arm, so it avoids the structural decline in linear TV advertising that weighs on BCE and Rogers. Capital goes to network and health instead of content rights.
- Bundling wireless, fibre internet, TV and the 1.152 million security subscriptions raises the cost of leaving. Churn of 1.17% monthly is high by historical standards but still low versus what a standalone wireless-only base would produce.
- TELUS Health has scale in Canadian employer benefits administration and pharmacy claims processing after the LifeWorks deal, a position with regulatory and data-integration barriers that a pure software entrant cannot replicate quickly.
- Western Canada, especially Alberta and BC, gives TELUS exposure to the fastest population growth in the country through immigration, which feeds subscriber adds without incremental network spend on already-built fibre.
- Roughly 90% of the fibre footprint being built out means the company controls its own last mile in its incumbent territory, avoiding the wholesale rate exposure that cable-dependent resellers face under CRTC access rules.
By the Numbers
- Free cash flow per share of $1.56 against a $12.32 price puts the FCF yield at 12.3%, roughly three times the 5-year average of 4.2%, and the FCF payout ratio of 70% means the 7.3% dividend is covered by cash even while reported EPS is negative.
- TTech capex ex-spectrum has fallen four straight years, from $3.37B in FY2021 to $2.225B in FY2025, a 34% reduction, while TTech EBITDA still grew to $6.34B. The copper-to-fibre build is past its peak spend, which is why cash conversion held up as earnings collapsed.
- Connected device subscribers grew 19.2% to 4.445 million in FY2025 and another 4.1% in the latest quarter, the only subscriber line compounding at double digits. IoT and low-ARPU connections are diluting headline ARPU while adding near-zero-marginal-cost network revenue.
- Cash conversion cycle of negative 72 days (DPO 162 days versus DSO 67) means suppliers and handset vendors fund working capital. For a business with 13% capex-to-revenue, that vendor financing is a quiet but real source of liquidity.
- Debt paydown yield of 16.4% dwarfs the dividend, so total shareholder yield reaches 25%. Management is directing the post-capex cash windfall at the balance sheet rather than buybacks, which is the correct priority at 6.7x net debt to EBITDA.
Risk Factors
- Net debt of $30.1B against EBITDA gives 6.7x leverage while interest coverage is only 3.7x. That combination means the EBITDA decline of 30.6% year over year did most of the damage, and any further EBITDA slippage pushes coverage toward covenant-relevant territory.
- ARPU has now fallen two consecutive years, from $60.52 in FY2023 to $57.01 in FY2025, and dropped again in each of the last three quarters. Subscriber adds of 1.7% cannot offset a 2.8% ARPU decline, which is why mobile revenue growth is stalling.
- TELUS Digital Experience EBITDA collapsed 42.6% to $343M in FY2025 and turned negative at minus $17M in the latest quarter, a 134% QoQ swing. Revenue there still grew 4.2%, so this is pure margin destruction, not a demand problem.
- Tangible book value per share is negative $10.09 against book value of $8.62, with intangibles at 50.7% of assets and goodwill at 15.7%. Equity is an accounting construct built on spectrum licences and acquired customer lists, so any impairment hits the debt-to-equity ratio of 1.96x directly.
- Share count grew 1.9% in the last year with zero buyback yield, and the EPS decomposition from FY2022 to FY2025 shows dilution running 3.0% a year alongside a margin drag of 14.7% a year. Revenue per share is going backwards faster than revenue.
Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. (TSX: BEP.UN)
Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. is a leading global owner and operator of renewable power and sustainable energy assets...
Competitive Edge
- Long-term PPAs across hydro, wind, and solar lock in contracted cash flows for years, giving Brookfield pricing visibility that merchant power producers lack, especially valuable as data center demand pulls power prices higher.
- Sustainable Solutions, built around decarbonization and carbon credit type contracts with corporates, gives Brookfield a fee-generating, less capital-intensive growth avenue distinct from owning physical generation assets outright.
- Backing from Brookfield Asset Management provides access to capital and deal flow other renewable operators cannot match, useful for financing the large development pipeline without relying solely on public markets.
- Hydroelectric assets, the largest single segment at $1.6 billion of FY2025 revenue, carry decades-long asset lives and near-zero marginal cost, acting as a stable earnings floor beneath the more volatile wind and solar businesses.
By the Numbers
- Total generation grew 7.1% in FY2025 to 33,157 GWh, accelerating from 6.4% the prior year, with utility-scale solar output up 28.2% as new capacity keeps coming online.
- Distributed Energy & Storage Adjusted EBITDA surged 120.1% YoY to $504 million in FY2025, now nearly matching hydro as a profit contributor despite starting as an afterthought segment.
- Sustainable Solutions revenue grew from $147 million in FY2023 to $609 million in FY2025, a new business line scaling into a material contributor within two years.
- EV/EBITDA of 16.0x sits only 6% below the 5-year average of 17.0x, a much smaller discount than the P/FCF or P/S multiples imply, suggesting the market still prices core asset cash flows fairly.
- Three-year total shareholder return compounded at 16.7% annually including dividends, well above the five-year figure of 6.7%, indicating the portfolio repositioning into solar and storage is being rewarded recently.
Risk Factors
- Wind Adjusted EBITDA fell 23.8% YoY to $481 million after growing 28% the year before, and Wind Funds From Operations dropped 37.4% to $303 million, the sharpest swing across any segment.
- Shares outstanding grew 17% a year between FY2020 and FY2025, meaning per-unit metrics like revenue per share ($27.30) or FCF per share (-$17.15) understate how much the equity base has expanded.
- Net debt sits at 6.1x EBITDA with interest coverage of just 1.9x, leaving thin cushion if refinancing costs rise across the $36.9 billion debt load.
- Unlevered free cash flow of negative $5.65 billion against capex-to-OCF of 5.81x shows spending running nearly six times operating cash generated, a gap that must be funded externally.
- Total shareholder yield is negative 1%, with 6% of value given back to new share issuance more than offsetting the 5% dividend, meaning the payout is effectively funded by diluting existing owners.
Canadian Utilities Limited (TSX: CU)
Canadian Utilities Limited, a subsidiary of ATCO Ltd., is a diversified utility and energy infrastructure company with operations spanning Canada, Australia, and other international markets. The company's business is organized into three primary segments...
Competitive Edge
- Roughly 84% of revenue comes from ATCO Energy Systems, a franchise-monopoly business in Alberta, Yukon and the Northwest Territories where the Alberta Utilities Commission sets allowed returns on a rate base of 107,000 km of powerline and 51,700 km of pipe. Nobody builds a parallel network.
- The 2024 exit from retail electricity and gas, visible as Retail revenue falling to zero from $142 million, removed the one segment exposed to commodity price swings and customer churn against competitors like Just Energy and Direct Energy. Earnings quality improved even as headline revenue shrank.
- Alberta load growth from data centres and electrification runs through transmission and distribution first, and ATCO owns the wires. The Fort McMurray 500 kV line still carries $700 million of remaining performance obligations, evidence the transmission pipeline is contracted rather than speculative.
- ATCO Ltd. control means capital decisions are made by an owner-operator with the Southern family's multi-decade horizon rather than a quarterly-focused board. That showed in the willingness to take a $425 million EnPower writedown in one go instead of dribbling it out.
- Australian gas distribution, 15,000 km of pipelines, is regulated by the Australian Energy Regulator on a similar cost-of-service model. It diversifies regulatory risk away from a single Alberta commission without adding merchant commodity exposure.
By the Numbers
- Trailing EPS of $0.15 against analyst estimates of $2.59 for FY2026 tells you the reported number is carrying a one-time writedown, not an earnings collapse. ATCO Energy Systems adjusted earnings still rose 1.6% to $642 million in FY2025, so the regulated core never broke stride.
- ATCO Australia adjusted earnings jumped 43.8% to $69 million in FY2025 after falling 20% the prior year, while capital spending there rose 12.4% to $100 million. A small segment, but it is now the fastest earnings grower in the portfolio on a rising asset base.
- Storage and Industrial Water revenue has compounded from $28 million in FY2021 to $107 million in FY2025, and remaining performance obligations sit at $400 million with $28 million to be recognised over the next twelve months. Contracted, long-dated, and the only genuinely growing non-regulated line.
- Total ATCO Energy Systems capital spending of $1,399 million in FY2025 held flat with FY2024 while pipeline kilometres grew 1.2% to 51,700 and powerline kilometres grew 0.9% to 107,000. Rate base keeps expanding without the capital budget escalating, which supports earnings growth without fresh equity.
- Downside deviation of 10% annualised and zero loss years in the last decade sit behind the 7.8 Risk grade. A 31% max drawdown over five years is mild for the size of the leverage this business carries, and the stock is 9.8% off its 52-week high after ten positive months out of twelve.
Risk Factors
- ATCO EnPower swung from $61 million of pre-tax earnings in FY2024 to a $425 million loss in FY2025, yet adjusted earnings for the same segment were positive $43 million. That gap of roughly $468 million is the impairment, and it is the entire reason trailing P/E prints at 111.9x.
- EnPower capital spending has fallen four straight years, from $234 million in FY2022 to $89 million in FY2025, a 62% decline. Management is not just writing down the clean energy build, it has stopped funding it, which removes a growth option from the story.
- Operating cash flow grew 1% a year between FY2022 and FY2025 and the company delivered growth in only half the years on record, behind the 2 out of 10 Growth grade. Total revenue is essentially flat at $3.69 billion with Canada revenue down 1.6% in FY2025, the third consecutive annual decline.
- Debt paydown yield of negative 6.8% swamps the roughly 4% dividend, dragging total shareholder yield to negative 3.4%. Net borrowings are funding both the capital programme and part of the distribution, which is normal for a regulated utility but means the cash return is financed rather than earned.
- Earnings beats came in 3 of the last 7 quarters and missed by an average of 39%. Only 3 analysts cover the EPS line, so the FY2026 estimate of $2.59 rests on thin coverage with a poor recent accuracy record.
Dividend investing gets treated like a solved problem, as if a high yield automatically means safety. This list proves that’s backwards. The companies here span grocery, gold, drilling, and seafood processing, and the only thing tying them together is a payout. That’s not a sector, it’s a collection of unrelated bets that happen to send out cash, and treating them the same way is how people get burned.
My honest take is that a payout is only as good as the cash flow behind it, and cash flow quality looks completely different depending on whether you’re pulling oil out of the ground or selling frozen fish to grocery chains. A commodity producer can cut a dividend overnight when prices turn. A consumer staple rarely has that problem. Lumping them into one watchlist because they both yield well is lazy analysis, and it’s exactly how income investors end up holding a stock for the yield right before the yield disappears.
Figure out which bucket you’re actually buying into before you buy anything.